'What if' function & My Estimates

'What if' function & My Estimates

Postby sherlock » Mon Jan 14, 2013 5:09 pm

Screenshot for stan.PNG
Hello Stan

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but when I enter a sample ticket into the 'What If' edit fields, and then on the 'My Estimates' tab I then select 'Select ranges in all levels/What If', all of the My Estimates levels are then set to differences of -8/+12, instead being set to the differences as per the sample ticket?

Any thoughts on what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks Stan

Sherlock
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
sherlock
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:16 am

Re: 'What if' function & My Estimates

Postby PadawanLotto » Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:09 pm

In My Estimates run the look up min/max ranges first then enter your what if, all should be fine.
PadawanLotto
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:33 pm
Location: Dayton, OH

Re: 'What if' function & My Estimates

Postby stan » Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:32 am

You may need to activate either Summary History or Latest History window first to initialize My Estimates window.
Expert Lotto Team
User avatar
stan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6285
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 1:01 pm

Re: 'What if' function & My Estimates

Postby sherlock » Tue Jan 15, 2013 1:25 pm

Thank to both of you for the above help - no problems now.

Regards

Sherlock
sherlock
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:16 am

Re: 'What if' function & My Estimates

Postby PadawanLotto » Fri May 10, 2013 12:21 pm

I have just started using the What if function and when I switch between simulation and analyzer my what if numbers change and I keep having to re-enter the numbers that I want. There are times when all I have to do is turn off the what if and turn it back on and the numbers I had entered change.
PadawanLotto
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:33 pm
Location: Dayton, OH

Re: 'What if' function & My Estimates

Postby stan » Fri May 10, 2013 2:45 pm

PadawanLotto wrote:I have just started using the What if function and when I switch between simulation and analyzer my what if numbers change and I keep having to re-enter the numbers that I want. There are times when all I have to do is turn off the what if and turn it back on and the numbers I had entered change.

There's a lock button next to the What-If fields, you may want to toggle it on.
Expert Lotto Team
User avatar
stan
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6285
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 1:01 pm

Re: 'What if' function & My Estimates

Postby PadawanLotto » Fri May 10, 2013 2:51 pm

Yea I tried it and when I clicked on the ? it unlocked and the what if numbers changed. But no worries, I shut down EL and re-started and had no problems from there.

Thanks
PadawanLotto
 
Posts: 1584
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:33 pm
Location: Dayton, OH


Return to Winning Numbers History

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron